Automatic Extension LC Issues
[…] That evidence was extrinsic, violated the LC independence principle, and was not proper in any event because the wording of the extension clause of the SBLC was unambiguous.     

The takeaway from the above discussion is that although there may be more than one way of doing so, issuing banks should make clear a final expiration date on their SBLCs, especially those that contain auto-extend provisions where permitted to do so; they should not rely on UCC Sec. 5-106(d)’s five-year limitations period to terminate their obligations under their evergreen SBLCs.


[[1]]: UCC Sec. 5-115 (Statute of Limitations) 

[[2]]: UCC Sec. 5-106(d) (Issuance, Amendment, Cancellation, and Duration) provides: “A letter of credit that states that it is perpetual expires five years after its stated date of issuance, or if none is stated, after the date on which it is issued.”